Accident Summary Nr: 170182760 - EMPLOYEE FALLS ON SLIPPERY FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112203906 | 12/11/1990 | 3593 | 0 | Barney'S Honing |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:30 A.M. ON DECEMBER 4, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL ON THE FLOOR OF THE MACHINE SHOP WHILE WALKING IN AN AREA CLOSE TO THE SHOP'S REAR DOOR. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HIP WAS DISLOCATED IN THE FALL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ABOUT 6 HOURS AT METHODIST HOSPITAL IN ARCADIA AND LATER RELEASED TO RECUPERATE AT HOME. THE FLOOR WAS APPARENTLY SLIPPERY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, DUE TO THE USE OF SOLVENTS AND OIL IN THE WORKPLACE, AND WAS NOT PROMPTLY CLEANED. THE FLOOR AREA WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 FELL WAS BEING CLEANED WITH SAND DURING INSPECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT BE CONTACTED ABOUT THE ACCIDENT. THE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OBTAINED FROM THE EMPLOYER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112203906 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |