Accident: 170182745 - Employee Burned When Old Gas Tank Ignited By Welding
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112204599 | 11/19/1990 | 5093 | D.W. Russell Co. |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 10, 1990, Employee #1, of D. W. Russell Company, was using a torch to cut scrap steel in a salvage yard in El Monte, CA. Some welding spatter flew out and ignited an old automobile gas tank that was lying nearby, resulting in a fire that engulfed Employee #1. He sustained burns on his hands, body, shoulder, and chest, and was hospitalized for about 2 weeks. Employee #1 could not be reached by telephone after the accident; information about the incident was supplied by his employer and by the general contractor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112204599 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |