Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170182745 - Employee Burned When Old Gas Tank Ignited By Welding

Accident: 170182745 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/19/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11220459911/19/19905093D.W. Russell Co.

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 10, 1990, Employee #1, of D. W. Russell Company, was using a torch to cut scrap steel in a salvage yard in El Monte, CA. Some welding spatter flew out and ignited an old automobile gas tank that was lying nearby, resulting in a fire that engulfed Employee #1. He sustained burns on his hands, body, shoulder, and chest, and was hospitalized for about 2 weeks. Employee #1 could not be reached by telephone after the accident; information about the incident was supplied by his employer and by the general contractor.

Keywords: burn, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, fire, welding, explosion, gasoline, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112204599 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported