Accident Summary Nr: 170182737 - Employee injured in fall from metal rack after bracing fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112207428 | 08/15/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Vanguard Automatic Sprinkler Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 10, 1990, Employee #1, of Vanguard Automatic Sprinkler Company, finished installing a sprinkler pipe under the ceiling of a warehouse. He was standing atop a metal rack and was preparing to descend using an extension ladder placed against the rack. A metal brace on the rack came loose when he stepped on it to reach the ladder, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. He was hospitalized for about one hour at the Queen Valley Medical Center, and reported to work the next day. He was not aware of the loosely filled or welded brace until after the accident. He had been working at the site for about 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112207428 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |