Accident Summary Nr: 170182711 - Employee's fingers crushed or amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112204243 | 10/26/1990 | 7692 | 0 | Senco Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 24, 1990, Employee #1, of Senco Welding Company, was using a Cincinnati press brake to bend a steel plate. His right hand became caught between the dies and three of his fingers were severely crushed or amputated. He was treated at Queen of the Valley Medical Center in Covina and released after 8 hours to recuperate at home. The accident could not be discussed with the Employee #1 because of oral communication problems; an account was provided by a witness in the same shop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112204243 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |