Accident Summary Nr: 170182703 - Employee killed in fall to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112210943 | 09/10/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Iron King, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was performing an electric welding operation on a steel column inside a building under construction. He was standing on the 17th rung of an aluminum extension ladder at a height of approximately 16 ft when he suddenly shouted three times to his coworker on the ground, "Turn off the power!" The coworker quickly shut off the power, then turned and saw Employee #1 in mid-air, falling to the concrete floor. He was transported by paramedics to Methodist Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 1:21 p.m. that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112210943 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |