Accident Summary Nr: 170182687 - Employee injured when pinned by truck roller against car

Accident Summary Nr: 170182687 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220809507/24/199095320Los Angeles County Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 24, 1990, at an intersection in La Crescenta, CA, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for the Los Angeles County Department of Public Works, was pinned and crushed against a parked car by a mobile truck roller (#53-032). He was transported by paramedics to Huntington Memorial Hospital in Pasadena, where he was treated for 7 days.

Keywords: VEHICLE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112208095 Hospitalized injury Cancer Construction laborers