Accident Summary Nr: 170182653 - Employee's hand injured when caught in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112207360 | 08/08/1990 | 3085 | 0 | Plasti-Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 2, 1990, Employee #1, of Plasti-Co, was removing a jammed plastic bottle from the side of an injection molding machine when the machine suddenly activated, injuring his left hand. He was transported by paramedics to Pomona Valley Medical Center, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 did not turn off the power supply to the machine prior to starting the repairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112207360 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |