Accident Summary Nr: 170182620 - Employee injured in jump when crane tips off cliff

Accident Summary Nr: 170182620 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219644906/05/199173530Bob Hill Hydraulic Crane Rentals

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 3, 1991, Employee #1, operating a 14 1/2-ton Grove hydraulic track-mounted crane at a gravel quarry in Irwindale, CA. He lifted a 3,200 lb car to be dropped off a 200 ft deep cliff as part of a movie that was being filmed. The crane was swung to its side to make the drop when it tipped over and fell off the cliff. Employee #1 jumped out of the crane, sustaining multiple bruises. He was hospitalized for 5 days due to a heart problem that developed because of the nearly fatal accident. The employer was cited for loading the crane beyond its lifting capacity

Keywords: HEART, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, FALL, CRANE OPERATOR, CONTUSION, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112196449 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators