Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170182554 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Underground Vault

Accident Summary Nr: 170182554 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221081007/13/199049310Pasadena, City Of-Dept. 0f Water & Power

Abstract: Three power line workers entered an underground vault to assess damaged equipment to determine what repairs would be necessary. The damage was caused by an electrical fault in the vault earlier that night. The three employees were inside for only a bare few minutes when a new fault occurred. The responding emergency medical services crew found the three employees dead, lying in a line on the vault floor. The autopsy reports indicated the employees died of burns and inhalation of products of combustion.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, power line worker, e ptd, undrgrd installation, elec utility work, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112210810 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 112210810 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
3 112210810 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers