Accident Summary Nr: 170182554 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Underground Vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112210810 | 07/13/1990 | 4931 | 0 | Pasadena, City Of-Dept. 0f Water & Power |
Abstract: Three power line workers entered an underground vault to assess damaged equipment to determine what repairs would be necessary. The damage was caused by an electrical fault in the vault earlier that night. The three employees were inside for only a bare few minutes when a new fault occurred. The responding emergency medical services crew found the three employees dead, lying in a line on the vault floor. The autopsy reports indicated the employees died of burns and inhalation of products of combustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112210810 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 112210810 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
3 | 112210810 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |