Accident Summary Nr: 170182406 - Employee injures pelvis in 18 ft fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112210778 | 07/03/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Livingston-Graham, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers were on the fourth deck of a crush-rock station, installing new shaker screens and a drive motor. A 4 ft by 2 1/2 ft hole was cut in the deck to install supporting beams. Employee #1 fell 18 ft through the hole to the third level, fracturing his pelvis and a finger, and injuring his spleen. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for about 2 weeks, and then discharged to recuperate at home. There were no barricades around the hole. Employee #1 stated that he didn't see the hole while in the area and was neither made aware of nor warned about its presence. He also stated that his supervisor was present, but hadn't stopped or warned him as he approached the hole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112210778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |