Accident Summary Nr: 170182398 - Employee injured when struck on shoulder by chain-link roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112207279 | 09/05/1990 | 3315 | 0 | Davis Walker Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 15, 1990, Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload 75 lb rolls of chain link off a delivery truck. One of the rolls slipped off the forks and fell about 4 ft onto Employee #1's shoulder. He was treated at Queen of the Valley Medical Center and released after approximately 2 hours. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, which saved him from more serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112207279 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |