Accident Summary Nr: 170182380 - Employee's fingertips amputated by wire drawing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112207345 | 08/09/1990 | 3315 | 0 | Davis Walker Corporation |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 1990, Employee #1, an electrician, was in the wire drawing department, troubleshooting the electrical motor of wire drawing machine #11. The power to the motor had been turned off for repairs. After some work, Employee #1 asked a coworker to turn on the power for a check. The motor did not start, so Employee #1 put his right hand on the motor frame to check for the humming noise that would indicate the power was on. The motor suddenly activated and Employee #1's hand became caught in the pulley belts, amputating his fingertips. Employee #1 later stated that he knew the power was on when he put his hand on the motor, but he did not anticipate that the accident would occur in this manner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112207345 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |