Accident Summary Nr: 170182364 - Employee's arm fractured by boxes falling off forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112207303 | 08/31/1990 | 5251 | 0 | Builder'S Emporium |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 23, 1990, Employee #1, of Builder's Emporium, was entering a warehouse through the same gate as a forklift loaded with pallets. A few boxes on the top pallet accidentally shifted, fell about 5 ft, and struck Employee #1's right arm, fracturing it. According to the employer, the pallets and load were evenly distributed on the forks of the lift truck, and the driver was moving slowly when the top pallet shifted. The employer was advised to instruct other employees not to stand or walk near an operating, loaded lift truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112207303 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |