Accident Summary Nr: 170182299 - Employee's finger amputated in crimping machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112196316 | 05/16/1991 | 3569 | 0 | Rainbird Sprinkler Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 1991, Employee #1 was adjusting the die of a Torrington crimping machine, serial #2605-1179. He accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, causing the crimping machine to activate. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught between the moving parts of the machine and amputated at its distal joint. He was treated at the Irwindale Industrial Clinic and then released. The accident resulted from failure to de-energized and lock out the machine before work or adjustments were made to the die. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3314 (a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112196316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |