Accident Summary Nr: 170182273 - Employee struck in head by falling ceiling tile

Accident Summary Nr: 170182273 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221070308/16/199058120Coco Restaurant #167

Abstract: On August 11, 1990, Employee #1 was mopping kitchen floors. He raised the mop up too high and hit a ceiling tile which flipped up and fell. A corner of the tile hit Employee #1 on the head. He was transported to Intercommunity Hospital in Covina, CA, for stitches. He was treated and released and returned to work the next day with no job restrictions.

Keywords: HEAD, CLEANING, LACERATION, CEILING PANEL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112210703 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported