Accident Summary Nr: 170182257 - Employee injured when clothing ignites during welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112206255 | 01/31/1991 | 3341 | 0 | Timco/Tandem |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 27, 1990, Employee #1, age 20, was welding tabs on poles for a wall that was being fabricated. His fatigue jacket caught on fire and he tried unsuccessfully to put it out by smothering the flames with his gloves. Employee #1 then began to run. A coworker finally threw him to the ground and put out the fire. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his chest, back, and right arm. He was hospitalized for 7 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112206255 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |