Accident Summary Nr: 170182224 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170182224 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220768307/20/199015410Chumo Construction

Abstract: Some employees were using a P&H mobile crane (Model No. T-145, Serial No. 48369) to lower a concrete bucket to the bottom of a wash at a bridge-widening project. An employee at the bottom of the wash, which was located 4.6 meters below the crane, was holding onto the concrete bucket, guiding it into place. The boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. The employee holding the bucket received an electric shock and second- and third-degree burns to the right side of his face and to his right shoulder and hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, SHOULDER, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112207683 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported