Accident Summary Nr: 170182208 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN UNSTABLE CHEMICAL EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 170182208 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220291607/16/199087310Fluorochem, Inc.

Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS PERFORMING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGHLY UNSTABLE SUBSTANCE CALLED CUBONE, ATTEMPTING TO EXTRACT THE RESULTING HEXANE FROM THIS SUBSTANCE. THERE HAD BEEN A BOIL-OVER THE DAY BEFORE WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH IT, WHICH MADE IT EVEN MORE UNSTABLE. ON JULY 11, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO SALVAGE THE SUBSTANCE AND REWORK IT. EMPLOYEE #1 OBJECTED, BUT WAS INSTRUCTED TO DO SO ANYWAY. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED FOR THE FLASK, IT EXPLODED. HE SUSTAINED THE LOSS OF TWO FINGERS AND OTHER SERIOUS INJURIES.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112202916 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported