Accident Summary Nr: 170182190 - EMPLOYEE LACERATES FOREARM ON ROLLER EDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112210596 | 08/08/1990 | 2499 | 0 | One-Shot California, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH A RIPSAW, CUTTING 4 BY 4 SHEETS INTO 1 BY 4 STRIPS. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE SAW GUARD TO BLOW SAWDUST FROM THE BLADE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE'S ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE ROLLER AREA IN SOME MANNER (EMPLOYEE REFUSED INTERVIEW BY AVOIDING CONTACT). INSPECTION OF THE SITE INDICATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A SERIOUS LACERATION ON THE EDGE OF THE ROLLER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112210596 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |