Accident Summary Nr: 170182182 - Employee's elbow infected after scrape on metal trash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112205547 | 02/14/1991 | 8221 | 0 | California Institute Of Technology |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping trash in the dumpster when he scraped his elbow on a piece of scrap metal that was sticking out of the rubbish. The wound was not serious, but it became infected and grew became progressively worse. On October 15, 1990, Employee #1 was hospitalized. He was treated for 13 days, 6 of which were in the hospital. He made a full recovery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112205547 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |