Accident Summary Nr: 170182158 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING VERTICAL DOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170182158 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220796407/31/199037640Composite Structures

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN PLACING PORTS IN THE DRYING OVEN OF A PAINT SHOP. THE PORTS HAD BEEN PLACED AND THE VERTICAL DOOR HAD BEEN ACTIVATED. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INSIDE TO DO A LAST-MINUTE ADJUSTMENT. AS HE BACKED OUT, THE LIFTING TACKLE OF THE DOOR BROKE AND THE DOOR FELL ON THE SIDE WHERE THE TACKLE HAD BROKEN, HITTING HIM ON THE HEAD AND SHOULDERS. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A CONCUSSION, CERVICAL SPRAIN, AND CONTUSIONS OF THE HEAD AND SHOULDERS. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO SONTO TERESITO HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, OVEN, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, SPRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112207964 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported