Accident Summary Nr: 170182125 - Employee's leg lacerated by circular hand saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112045802 | 02/07/1991 | 5051 | 0 | Ami Metals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 was using a circular hand saw to cut wood. He pulled the extension cord forward and then tripped over it. His right leg contacted the saw, resulting in a laceration that required 24 stitches to close.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112045802 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |