Accident Summary Nr: 170182059 - Employee's head lacerated in fall through joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112210117 | 11/30/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Canco Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:54 p.m. on November 28, 1990, Employee #1, age 20, was walking along a beam on the unfloored second floor level when he slipped off. He fell 9 ft between the floor joists, landing on the concrete floor. He was transported by paramedics brought him to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for head cuts and lacerations and then released. The accident resulted from the failure to cover the surface with flooring or other material adequate to prevent employees from falling through the joists or girders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112210117 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |