Accident Summary Nr: 170182000 - EMPLOYEE FALLS THROUGH ROOF OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 170182000 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205130504/06/199215420Intertex Of Cal.

Abstract: DURING THE EARLY MORNING, AN EMPLOYEE OF INTERTEX NOTICED THAT THE COVERING OVER A ROOF OPENING HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE COVERING WAS A PORTION OF THE ROOFING WHICH HAD BEEN CUT OUT AND SECURED IN PLACE. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED A PALLET OVER THE OPENING AS TEMPORARY PROTECTION BUT DID NOT IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY HIS SUPERVISOR OF HIS ACTION. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN DIRECTED TO REMOVE DEBRIS FROM THE ROOF IN PREPARATION FOR ROOFING OPERATIONS AND APPARENTLY PICKED UP THE PALLET, FALLING THROUGH THE 3-FOOT BY 3-FOOT OPENING. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET, RECEIVING SERIOUS INJURIES FROM WHICH HE WAS EXPECTED TO RECOVER. AN ACCIDENT-RELATED VIOLATION WAS ISSUED.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PALLET, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112051305 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers