Accident Summary Nr: 170182.015 - Employee is struck by shag truck and fatally crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 170182.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775748.01509/13/2024484110Edwards Transportation Co

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 13, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to hook up a trailer to a truck but was unable to complete the task. Employee #1 requested that a coworker use a shag truck to move the trailer. While the coworker was backing up the shag truck to hook up to the trailer, Employee #1 was positioned behind the truck. The employee was struck by the shag truck and fatally crushed in the head and neck region by the truck's tires.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Head, Neck, Struck Against, Struck By, Tire, Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1775748.015 39 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer