Accident Summary Nr: 170182.015 - Employee is struck by shag truck and fatally crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775748.015 | 09/13/2024 | 484110 | Edwards Transportation Co |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 13, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to hook up a trailer to a truck but was unable to complete the task. Employee #1 requested that a coworker use a shag truck to move the trailer. While the coworker was backing up the shag truck to hook up to the trailer, Employee #1 was positioned behind the truck. The employee was struck by the shag truck and fatally crushed in the head and neck region by the truck's tires.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775748.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |