Accident Summary Nr: 170181952 - EMPLOYEE FALLS WHEN PARTICLE BOARD HE'S STANDING ON BREAKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112024138 | 01/30/1992 | 3911 | 0 | 1928 Jewelry Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING 3/4-INCH PARTICLE BOARD SHELVING ON STORAGE RACKS WHICH WERE 5 FEET LONG BY 26 INCHES WIDE BY 65 INCHES HIGH. HE WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER BUT THEN APPARENTLY ATTEMPTED TO STAND ON A PORTION OF THE PARTICLE BOARD, WHICH BROKE. HE FELL AND RECEIVED ABRASIONS, SPRAINS, AND A MINOR SKULL FRACTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. NO SERIOUS INJURY BY DEFINITION WAS INCURRED AND NO ACCIDENT-RELATED VIOLATIONS WERE FOUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112024138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |