Accident Summary Nr: 170181945 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY PORTABLE CIRCULAR POWER SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112051248 | 03/27/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Behrouz Vahdani |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CARPENTER, WAS ATTEMPTING TO CUT A SMALL PIECE OF PLYWOOD AND LAID IT ACROSS HIS KNEE FOR SUPPORT. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO MAKE THE CUT AND THE BLADE OF THE PORTABLE CIRCULAR SAW MADE A SHALLOW LACERATION ACROSS HIS RIGHT KNEE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112051248 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |