Accident Summary Nr: 170181903 - EMPLOYEES ARE INJURED WHEN PIPE ROLLS OFF FLATBED TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170181903 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202220704/28/199249520County Sanitation Districts Of L. A. County

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE UNLOADING STEEL DRAFT TUBES MEASURING APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET BY 30 FEET OFF A FLATBED TRUCK. PRIOR TO SECURING THE LIFTING LINE TO THE PIPES, THEY RELEASED THE LINES SECURING THE PIPES TO THE FLATBED AND THE PIPES ROLLED OFF, STRIKING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THEY RECEIVED MULTIPLE BRUISES AND ONE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEFT WRIST. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TREATED AND RELEASED WITH NO PERMANENT DISABILITIES OR DISFIGUREMENT. NO ACCIDENT-RELATED VIOLATION WAS ISSUED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, LOAD LINE, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK, METAL PIPE, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE LOAD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112022207 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, mechanics and repairers
2 112022207 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers