Accident Summary Nr: 170181879 - EMPLOYEE IS INJURED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112050497 | 04/03/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Omara Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: ON APRIL 3, 1992, O'MARA PLUMBING CO. EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN AN UNSHORED TRENCH ABOUT 20 FEET LONG BY 3 FEET WIDE BY 6 FEET DEEP. THE PURPOSE OF THE TRENCH WAS TO FIX A BROKEN SEWER LINE FROM A BUSINESS COMPLEX. THE EMPLOYER HAD EMPLOYEE #1 ENTER THE TRENCH, WHICH COLLAPSED AROUND HIM. HE WAS PULLED OUT BY A FELLOW EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112050497 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |