Accident Summary Nr: 170181879 - EMPLOYEE IS INJURED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 170181879 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205049704/03/199217110Omara Plumbing Co.

Abstract: ON APRIL 3, 1992, O'MARA PLUMBING CO. EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN AN UNSHORED TRENCH ABOUT 20 FEET LONG BY 3 FEET WIDE BY 6 FEET DEEP. THE PURPOSE OF THE TRENCH WAS TO FIX A BROKEN SEWER LINE FROM A BUSINESS COMPLEX. THE EMPLOYER HAD EMPLOYEE #1 ENTER THE TRENCH, WHICH COLLAPSED AROUND HIM. HE WAS PULLED OUT BY A FELLOW EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112050497 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices