Accident Summary Nr: 170181861 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS FOOT WHILE CHANGING LIGHT BULB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112051651 | 03/27/1992 | 3711 | 0 | Chevrolet Pontiac Canada Group |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CHANGE A LIGHT BULB OVER A MOVING CONVEYOR AND WAS NOT FOLLOWING G.M.C.'S SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS. THE MECHANISM WHICH HOLDS THE LOWER SECTION OF THE CAR BODY STRUCK THE LIFT THAT HE WAS WORKING FROM AND HE RECEIVED A BROKEN FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112051651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |