Accident Summary Nr: 170181838 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM FALSE CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 170181838 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205126303/16/199250150Associated Truck Parts

Abstract: AT ABOUT 3:00 P.M. ON MARCH 11, 1992, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE PROPOSED STORE SITE FOR ASSOCIATED TRUCK PARTS. EMPLOYEE #1, A 32-YEAR-OLD SALESPERSON OF ASSOCIATED TRUCK PARTS, WAS ATTEMPTING TO INSTALL A REFLECTOR MIRROR BY THE DOOR OF THE PROPOSED STORE. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL FROM A FALSE CEILING ONTO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED BY PARAMEDICS TO LANCASTER COMMUNITY HOSPITAL.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CEILING, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112051263 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales workers, parts