Accident Summary Nr: 170181838 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM FALSE CEILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112051263 | 03/16/1992 | 5015 | 0 | Associated Truck Parts |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 3:00 P.M. ON MARCH 11, 1992, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE PROPOSED STORE SITE FOR ASSOCIATED TRUCK PARTS. EMPLOYEE #1, A 32-YEAR-OLD SALESPERSON OF ASSOCIATED TRUCK PARTS, WAS ATTEMPTING TO INSTALL A REFLECTOR MIRROR BY THE DOOR OF THE PROPOSED STORE. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL FROM A FALSE CEILING ONTO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED BY PARAMEDICS TO LANCASTER COMMUNITY HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112051263 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, parts |