Accident Summary Nr: 170181820 - EMPLOYEE SPILLS BURNING GASOLINE ON HIMSELF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112051131 | 03/09/1992 | 7514 | 0 | Santa Clarita Valley Rental Cars |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRINDING A SECTION OF METAL TUBING WITH A BENCH GRINDER WHEN AN OPEN PAIL, PARTIALLY FILLED WITH GASOLINE, IGNITED BY MEANS OF SPARKS FROM THE BENCH GRINDER. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE BURNING BUCKET AWAY FROM THE AREA BUT SPILLED THE BURNING GASOLINE, WHICH IGNITED HIS CLOTHING. HE RECEIVED FIRST- AND SECOND-DEGREE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112051131 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |