Accident: 170181804 - Amputation - Ring Caught On Metal Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112023817 | 02/05/1992 | 4931 | La City Water & Power |
A 25-year-old warehouse worker for an electric utility had finished unloading a reel of cable from a stake bed truck. He put his left hand onto a wooden gate on the truck and jumped down. The wedding ring on his left ring finger caught the edge of a metal opening, and the employee's finger was amputated. Emergency medical services were called. Upon arrival, the emergency medical services team stabilized the employee and recommended that the employer transport the employee to a hospital, since there was no bleeding and since the employee appeared calm. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112023817 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |