Accident Summary Nr: 170181796 - EMPLOYEE CUTS LEFT INDEX FINGER IN GELATIN GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112025085 | 02/21/1992 | 2834 | 0 | Banner Gelatin Products Corp. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4:20 P.M. ON FEBRUARY 18, 1992, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT BANNER GELATIN PRODUCT CORPORATION. EMPLOYEE #1, A NET GRINDER OPERATOR, CAUGHT HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER IN A BUTCHER BOY GELATIN GRINDER WHILE GRINDING THE NETTING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO UNSTICK THE MACHINE WITH A WRENCH WHEN HIS HAND SLIPPED INTO THE BLADE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO ADVANTAGE CARE MEDICAL CENTER AND TO VALLEY ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND DISCHARGED THE SAME DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112025085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |