Accident Summary Nr: 170181770 - Employee Falls From Elevated Ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112025184 | 02/27/1992 | 5211 | 0 | A.L.L. Roofing & Building Mat. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING ROOFING MATERIAL FROM A SCISSOR LIFT TO THE ROOF OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. HE WAS WALKING ACROSS A 20-INCH WIDE ALUMINUM RAMP FROM THE LIFT TO THE ROOF, SLIPPED, AND FELL 12 TO 13 FEET TO THE GROUND BELOW, BREAKING HIS RIGHT TIBIA. THE METAL RAMP DID NOT HAVE GUARDRAILS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112025184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |