Accident Summary Nr: 170181762 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112030838 | 01/23/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Lloyd Kett |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 9, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE ROOF OF A CORRUGATED METAL MOTOR HOME SHED. HE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC IMPACT WRENCH TO LOOSEN BOLTS ON 12-FOOT SECTIONS OF CORRUGATED SHEET METAL TO DISMANTLE THE ROOF. HE HAD LOOSENED THE BOLTS AND WAS LIFTING A SECTION OF SHEET METAL TO SLIDE IT OFF THE ROOF, WHEN HE SUDDENLY FELL 15 1/2 FEET THROUGH THE OPENING ONTO THE GRAVEL-COVERED GROUND BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A BROKEN RIGHT WRIST, A CUT BEHIND THE LEFT EAR WHICH REQUIRED STITCHES, AND IS SUFFERING FROM BACK PAIN. HE WAS TREATED AND HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112030838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |