Accident Summary Nr: 170181754 - Employee injured when aerial lift falls down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112023809 | 01/28/1992 | 9621 | 0 | Tutor-Saliba Corp. |
Abstract: At about 1:30 a.m. on January 23, 1992, Employee #1, a laborer, was injured while operating an aerial lift from inside the lift's basket (the controls are also in the basket). The lift went over a hump in the road and turned toward the concrete canal of the Los Angeles River adjacent to the 101 freeway in Van Nuys. The lift went through the chain link fence and fell 20 feet down into the river with Employee #1 still in the basket. 911 was called and Employee #1 was transported to the Holy Cross Hospital in Mission Hills, California, where he received treatment for multiple contusions and abrasions on his chest and head. He was released, but subsequently returned to the hospital for observation and was re-released 5 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112023809 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hoist and winch operators |