Accident Summary Nr: 170181739 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112030788 | 01/14/1992 | 4952 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PULLED A SHORT SECTION OF 1/2-INCH STATIC WIRE OFF OF A REEL WITH A WINCH. WHEN HE DISCONNECTED THE WIRE FROM THE PULLING DEVICE THE TENSION IN THE WIRE CAUSED IT TO WHIP AND AMPUTATE HIS RIGHT RING FINGER AT THE FIRST JOINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE SUPERVISOR AND HAD NOT USED THE REQUIRED SWIVEL WHICH WOULD RELEASE THE STORED ENERGY AS THE WIRE WAS PULLED OFF THE STORAGE REEL. NO ACCIDENT-RELATED VIOLATION WAS ISSUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112030788 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |