Accident Summary Nr: 170181721 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN MEAT GRINDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112024120 | 01/21/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Price Food Mkt. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING HAMBURGER USING A WORM-TYPE POWER-DRIVEN GRINDER ON WHICH THE GUARD HAD BEEN BROKEN OFF AND NOT YET REPAIRED. WHILE WORKING, HE SLIPPED AND CAUGHT HIS HAND; HIS ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE GRINDER TO JUST BELOW HIS RIGHT ELBOW. EMPLOYEE #1 HIT THE SHUT-OFF SWITCH, STOPPING THE MACHINE, AND CALLED FOR HELP. NO OTHER EMPLOYEE ACTUALLY SAW THIS OCCURRENCE. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS ARM UP TO THE ELBOW.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112024120 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |