Accident Summary Nr: 170181655 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELEVATOR CONTROL UNIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112019286 | 10/21/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Elevator Repair And Service Co. |
Abstract: AN ELEVATOR INSTALLER WAS CLEANING UP AFTER A JOB. THE DOOR OPENING EQUIPMENT MODULE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED A 240-VOLT CIRCUIT PART. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE MODULE BOX. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112019286 | Fatality | Other | Elevator installers and repairers |