Accident Summary Nr: 170181648 - EMPLOYEE CUT OFF LEFT FINGER TIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112022231 | 10/02/1991 | 3541 | 0 | Vlier |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:35 AM ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINIST, CUT HIS LITTLE FINGER TIP ON A ROTATING TURRET INDEXING MACHINE WHILE CLEANING METAL CHIPS OUT OF THE BACK OF THE MACHINE. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO ST. JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL IN BURBANK BY LOS ANGELES FIRE DEPARTMENT PARAMEDICS. THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED TO THE VAN NUYS CAL/OSHA DISTRICT OFFICE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112022231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |