Accident Summary Nr: 170181606 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PLATFORM COLLAPSED ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112024955 | 02/24/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Rockwell - North American |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN EXPERIENCED MAINTENANCE MECHANIC WITH APPROXIMATELY 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE, HAD BEEN SENT TO THE SALVAGE AREA TO REMOVE A HYDRAULIC CYLINDER FROM A SCISSOR-LIFT WORK PLATFORM. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO RETURN AT LUNCH TIME ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO FIND HIM AND FOUND HIM PINNED BETWEEN THE SCISSORS AND THE BASE OF THE LIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY ELEVATED THE WORK PLATFORM AND HAD NOT INSTALLED THE LOCKING DEVICE PRIOR TO REMOVING THE BOLT BETWEEN THE ACTUATING CYLINDER AND THE PLATFORM. UPON DISCONNECTING THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, THE PLATFORM COLLAPSED ON EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING HIS DEATH. THE ACCIDENT APPEARS TO BE THE RESULT OF AN INDEPENDENT ACT; NO CITATION WAS ISSUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112024955 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |