Accident Summary Nr: 170181580 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGERTIPS IN MOLDING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170181580 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202425201/15/199230890Molding Corporation Of America

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MOLDING MACHINE WITH AN INTERVAL OF 90 SECONDS BETWEEN CYCLES. HE WAS USING TWO HANDS, INSTEAD OF THE NORMAL PROCEDURE OF ONE HAND OPERATION, TO REMOVE THE FINISHED MOLD WHEN THE MACHINE CYCLED AND THE TIPS OF FOUR FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED BY THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE HAS A SLIDING GATE GUARD, BUT THE GUARD DOES NOT STOP THE MACHINE FROM CYCLING WHEN THE GUARD IS OPENED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112024252 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators