Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170181531 - Employee Struck By Concrete Truck While Checking Forms

Accident Summary Nr: 170181531 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202177905/08/199217710Quality First Concrete
11202175305/08/199232730National Ready Mixed Concrete

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:00 PM ON MAY 6, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A MALL CONSTRUCTION SITE BUILDING CURB FORMS. HE AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ALONG A DIRT ACCESS ROAD ON THE MCBEAN PARKWAY SIDE OF THE SITE. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED ACROSS TO THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE ROAD AND KNELT DOWN A FEW FEET IN FRONT OF THE CEMENT TRUCK THAT WAS OFF-LOADING CEMENT IN THE CURB FORMS. EMPLOYEE #1 INDICATES THAT HE DID THIS TO CHECK THE FORMS FOR COMPLIANCE WITH SPECIFICATIONS. HE HAD BEEN IN THIS POSITION FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE CEMENT TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A FRACTURE OF THE LOWER LEFT LEG, A FRACTURED RIB, A FRACTURED CLAVICLE, AND A BROKEN LEFT WRIST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FROM MAY 6TH TO THE 8TH.

Keywords: concrete truck, rib, inattention, leg, fracture, construction, struck by, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112021779 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 112021753 Occupation Not Listed