Accident Summary Nr: 170181515 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSHED IN PUNCH DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 170181515 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202205811/08/199133560The Wilkinson Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:25 P.M. ON OCTOBER 29, 1991, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PLACING AND ADJUSTING A PIECE OF TAPE ON THE DIE OF THE BENCHMASTER PUNCH PRESS, SERIAL #52235, IN THE PRE-FORMS DEPARTMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT DE-ENERGIZE THE POWER SOURCE BEFORE PLACING HIS HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PRESS CYCLED AND HIS LEFT INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS WERE CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TREATED AND RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL THE SAME DAY. THE INJURY RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF HIS INDEX FINGER TO THE FIRST JOINT.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112022058 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators