Accident Summary Nr: 170181473 - Employee's finger crushed in punch press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119935526 | 10/26/1992 | 3429 | 0 | Terry Hinge & Hardware Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on October 14, 1992, Employee #1, a supervisor in the production department at a metals products manufacturing firm in Van Nuys, noticed that items being produced on a mechanical punch press were not within specifications. The press was fed automatically from rolled stock. According to Employee #1, he stopped the press, removed the point of operation guard, and reached into the die to check the stock for looseness. The press unexpectedly cycled one full revolution and crushed Employee #1's right index finger between the dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119935526 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |