Accident Summary Nr: 170181432 - FALL - CLIMBER CUTOUT ON UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112051925 | 08/04/1992 | 4931 | 0 | City Of Burbank Public Service Department |
Abstract: A POWER LINE APPRENTICE TRAINEE WAS CLIMBING A 50-FOOT-TALL UTILITY POLE AT THE TRAINING FACILITY OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY. AT ABOUT THE 30-FOOT LEVEL, HIS POLE CLIMBERS CUT OUT, AND HE SLID DOWN THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE POLE TO THE GROUND THE LAST 6 FEET. EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES TRANSPORTED THE EMPLOYEE TO A HOSPITAL. HE WAS TREATED FOR NECK AND BACK CONTUSIONS AND ABRASIONS AND FOR SPLINTERS IN BOTH ARMS AND THEN WAS RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112051925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |