Accident Summary Nr: 170181432 - FALL - CLIMBER CUTOUT ON UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170181432 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205192508/04/199249310City Of Burbank Public Service Department

Abstract: A POWER LINE APPRENTICE TRAINEE WAS CLIMBING A 50-FOOT-TALL UTILITY POLE AT THE TRAINING FACILITY OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY. AT ABOUT THE 30-FOOT LEVEL, HIS POLE CLIMBERS CUT OUT, AND HE SLID DOWN THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE POLE TO THE GROUND THE LAST 6 FEET. EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES TRANSPORTED THE EMPLOYEE TO A HOSPITAL. HE WAS TREATED FOR NECK AND BACK CONTUSIONS AND ABRASIONS AND FOR SPLINTERS IN BOTH ARMS AND THEN WAS RELEASED.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112051925 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers