Accident Summary Nr: 170181424 - Employee injured by falling dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119931640 | 01/11/1993 | 1799 | 0 | La County, Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on January 4, 1993, in Malibu, CA, Employee #1 and a coworker, both truck drivers, were attempting to connect an empty single-axle trailer/dolly to a truck, which was to be taken to another site to transport a crane boom section. After making the connection to the truck, the employees discovered that a front trailer support stand, under the weight of the dolly, could not be released to allow towing. The coworker then stood on the rear of the dolly to raise the front so that Employee #1 could release the stand. When Employee #1 pulled the stand securing pin, the stand telescoped up and the front of the dolly fell onto his leg, causing his ankle to twist severely. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The dolly fell because a securing pin on a towing bar had been removed, allowing the bar toe to swivel up and down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119931640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |