Accident Summary Nr: 170181416 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY DRAW BENCH MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112051842 | 06/15/1992 | 3949 | 0 | Easton Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:00 AM ON JUNE 11, 1992, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN ALUMINUM SPORTING GOODS MANUFACTURING FIRM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A DRAW BENCH MACHINE WHICH EXTRUDES ALUMINUM STOCK THROUGH INTERCHANGEABLE DIES TO ATTAIN A DESIRED SHAPE AND SIZE. AS A TRAINEE, HE WAS PROCESSING BASEBALL BATS, WHICH INVOLVED PLACING THE SMALL END OF THE BAT THROUGH A DIE WHERE A HYDRAULICALLY-POWERED GRIPPER THEN SLIDES ON A TRACK TO THE STOCK, GRIPS IT, AND PULLS IT THROUGH THE DIE. EMPLOYEE #1 GRABBED THE SMALL END OF A BAT THAT WAS PROJECTING THROUGH THE DIE, APPARENTLY TO STEADY IT, AND HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE DIE BLOCK AND THE MOVING DRAW BENCH. THE MACHINE WAS IN THE MANUAL MODE, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 IN CONTROL OF EACH MACHINE CYCLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112051842 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |