Accident Summary Nr: 170181408 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170181408 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205181805/25/199217610Dalton Lee Garland

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING THE ROOFING ON A SINGLE FAMILY HOUSE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, THE OWNER OF THE ROOFING COMPANY, WAS LAYING OUT A CHALK LINE AT THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROOF. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE OTHER END OF THE CHALK LINE. WHEN THE COMPANY OWNER REACHED AN AREA CONTAINING THREE SERVICE CONDUCTORS, HE BEGAN TO PASS THE LINE AND ITS METAL CASE BENEATH THE CONDUCTORS. AS HE WAS REACHING OVER THE CONDUCTORS WITH HIS OTHER HAND TO RETRIEVE THE CASE, HE SLIPPED AND FELL ACROSS THE SERVICE ENTRANCE CONDUCTORS. THE COMPANY OWNER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ROOFER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112051818 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c.